SELECT STATION
on air

REVEALED: All The Big Winners From The BAFTAs!

The BAFTAs took place this week in London. Here are all the big winners!

Leading Actress:

Amy Adams – Arrival

Emily Blunt – The Girl on the Train

WINNER: Emma Stone – La La Land

Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins

Natalie Portman – Jackie

Best film:

Arrival – Dan Levine, Shawn Levy, David Linde, Aaron Ryder

I, Daniel Blake – Rebecca O’Brien

WINNER: La La Land – Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz, Marc Platt

Manchester By The Sea – Lauren Beck, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Kimberly Steward, Kevin J. Walsh

Moonlight – Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adele Romanski

Director:

Arrival – Denis Villeneuve

I, Daniel Blake – Ken Loach

WINNER: La La Land – Damien Chazelle

Manchester By The Sea – Kenneth Lonergan

Nocturnal Animals – Tom Ford

Leading Actor:

Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge

WINNER: Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea

Jake Gyllenhaal – Nocturnal Animals

Ryan Gosling – La La Land

Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic

Cinematography:

Arrival – Bradford Young

Hell Or High Water – Giles Nuttgens

WINNER: La La Land – Linus Sandgren

Lion – Greig Fraser

Nocturnal Animals – Seamus McGarvey

Original Screenplay:

Hell Or High Water – Taylor Sheridan

I, Daniel Blake – Paul Laverty

La La Land – Damien Chazelle

WINNER: Manchester By The Sea – Kenneth Lonergan

Moonlight – Barry Jenkins

Supporting Actor:

Aaron Taylor-Johnson – Nocturnal Animals

WINNER: Dev Patel – Lion

Hugh Grant – Florence Foster Jenkins

Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water

Mahershala Ali – Moonlight

Oustanding debut by a British writer, director or producer:

The Girl With All the Gifts – Mike Carey (writer), Camille Gatin (producer)

The Hard Stop: George Amponsah (writer/director/producer), Dionne Walker (writer/producer)

Notes on Blindness: Peter Middleton (writer/director/producer), James Spinney (writer/director), Jo-Jo Ellison (producer)

The Pass: John Donnelly (writer), Ben A Williams (director)

WINNER: Under the Shadow: Babak Anvari (writer/director), Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh (producers)

Special visual effects:

Arrival – Louis Morin

Doctor Strange – Richard Bluff, Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner

Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them – Tim Burke, Pablo Grillo, Christian Manz, David Watkins

WINNER: The Jungle Book – Robert Legato, Dan Lemmon, Andrew R. Jones, Adam Valdez

Rogue One: A Star Wars History – Neil Corbould, Hal Hickel, Mohen Leo, John Knoll, Nigel Sumner

Animated Film:

Finding Dory – Andrew Stanton

WINNER: Kubo And The Two Strings – Travis Knight

Moana – Ron Clements, John Musker

Zootropolis – Byron Howard, Rich Moore

Supporting Actress:

Hayley Squires – I, Daniel Blake

Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

Naomie Harris – Moonlight

Nicole Kidman – Lion

WINNER: Viola Davis – Fences

Adapted Screenplay:

Arrival – Eric Heisserer

Hacksaw Ridhe – Robert Schenkkan, Andrew Knight

Hidden Figures – Theodore Melfi, Allison Schroeder

WINNER: Lion – Luke Davies

Nocturnal Animals – Tom Ford

Film not in the English language:

Dheepan – Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux

Julieta – Pedro Almodovar

Mustang – Deniz Gamze Erguven, Charles Gillibert

WINNER: Son Of Saul – Laszlo Nemes, Gabor Sipos

Toni Erdmann – Maren Ade, Janine Jackowski

Documentary:

WINNER: 13th – Ava DuVernay

The Beatles: Eight Days A Week – The Touring Years – Ron Howard

The Eagle Huntress – Otto Bell, Stacey Reiss

Notes on Blindness – Peter Middleton, James Spinney

Weiner – Josh Kriegman, Elyse Steinberg

Production Design:

Doctor Strange – John Bush, Charles Wood

WINNER: Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them – Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock

Hail, Caesar! – Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

La La Land – Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, David Wasco

Nocturnal Animals – Shane Valentino, Meg Everist

Editing:

Arrival – Joe Walker

WINNER: Hacksaw Ridge – John Gilbert

La La Land – Tom Cross

Manchester By The Sea – Jennifer Lame

Nocturnal Animals – Joan Sobel

British short film:

Consumed – Richard John Seymour

WINNER: Home – Shpat Deda, Afolabi Kuti, Daniel Mulloy, Scott O’Donnell

Mouth Of Hell – Bart Gavigan, Samir Mehanovic, Ailie Smith, Michael Wilson

The Party – Farah Abushwesha, Emmet Fleming, Andrea Harkin, Conor MacNeill

Standby – Charlotte Regan, Jack Hannon

British short animation:

The Alan Dimension – Jac Clinch, Jonathan Harbottle, Millie Marsh

WINNER: A Love Story – Khaled Gad, Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara, Elena Ruscombe-King

Tough – Jennifer Zheng


 
GET IN TOUCH
SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER TO GET THE LATEST COMPETITION UPDATES
OR IF YOU FIND SOMETHING NOT WORKING PLEASE FEEL FREE TO TELL US.
WE APPRECIATE YOUR FEEDBACK
HOW TO REACH US
GOT SOMETHING TO REPORT TO US?
SELECT STATION
on air